Download for iPhone
Install

Privacy statement

OneFit Unlimited B.V.

Introduction

This is the privacy statement by OneFit Unlimited B.V. (henceforth: “OneFit”). This statement explains how OneFit provides information on the personal data processed by OneFit and the way in which and the reasons why this data is processed. OneFit handles your information carefully, ensuring that all processing steps comply with relevant legislation and regulations.

When does this privacy statement apply?

This privacy statement applies to all personal data gathered and processed by OneFit, specifically in the context of services offered, use of the OneFit app, newsletters, data provided via the online contact form and/or use of our website.

Our websites (www.onefit.nl and www.one.fit) may feature links to other websites. OneFit cannot be held responsible for the contents of or privacy protection offered by these websites. We recommend users always consult the privacy statements of these websites.

Who is responsible for processing your data?

OneFit Unlimited B.V., located at Overschiestraat 182, 1062 XK, Amsterdam registered with the Dutch CoC (Kamer van Koophandel) under registration number 64538044, is responsible for processing personal data such as described in this privacy statement.

What personal data does OneFit process?

OneFit processes personal data about you through your use of our services and/or because you have provided us with data, for example via an online (contact) form on our website. The following is a list of data items we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Town/City
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • IP address
  • Location data

Does OneFit process unusual and/or sensitive personal data?

OneFit does not process any of your unusual and/or sensitive data, unless OneFit has first asked for and obtained your explicit permission. This means that OneFit does not process data such as race, (religious) beliefs, political or sexual preferences, data involving your health, credit rating, or possible criminal past.

Why do we need your personal data?

OneFit primarily processes personal data to implement the agreement between yourself and OneFit, such as a sports subscription or using the OneFit app, or if you provide your personal data through the contact form on our website. In addition, here are a number of other purposes which require your data:

Newsletter

Just like the information gathered about you directly, the information you provide to OneFit may be used for marketing purposes, for example a newsletter. However, before we do so, we offer you the possibility of indicating whether you offer your permission to have your data used in this way (opt-in). You will be able to unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in all of our emails.

Social media

Our website features social media buttons. One of the purposes of these buttons is to share a product or page through social media. Using these social media buttons means allowing the agencies managing these services to gather your personal data. The processing of this data by third parties is subject to the privacy policy of those third parties. Consult their privacy policies if you want to know how they handle your data.

Website publications

You can choose to allow other OneFit members to find you. These OneFit members can then find you with the OneFit app, letting them connect with you and invite you to follow a workout together. As part of this process, your name and (public) profile picture are displayed, but only after you have been asked for and have given your permission. If you do not want to allow others to find you, you can also turn off this option. The class/training session details page displays your name and (public) profile picture, letting other OneFit members see who have signed up for certain classes/training sessions. If you leave a review on our website or through the app, this will display your name and (public) profile picture so that third parties will know who submitted the review. Lastly, your name and profile picture will be displayed along reservations and check-ins on our websites. These reservations and check-ins are only visible to relevant sports providers who have signed in to their personal account. You, the user, will always have the right to choose what you publish on our website and, by extension, whether this makes you recognizable.

Automated decisions or profiling

OneFit does not use automated decision-making or profiling with regards to your personal data.

Location data

We use your location data to let you browse sports facilities nearby. In addition, we use your location data to check in to classes or training sessions at certain sports venues.

Is my personal data shared with third parties?

OneFit does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. OneFit only shares your personal data with third parties if this is a necessary requirement following your agreement with OneFit, or if you have given your permission to have your data shared, or if we are required to do so for legal reasons. We engage in a processing arrangement with companies who processes your information on our behalf to ensure your data is processed with the same level of security and confidence. OneFit remains responsible for the processing of this data. In order to implement the agreement, your personal data is shared with companies including those who provide cloud storage facilities for OneFit, or other companies whose services are employed by OneFit, such as MailChimp for sending newsletters and ZenDesk for customer support.

Does OneFit use cookies?

OneFit uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored by the browser on your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit a website. The following list includes plugins on the OneFit website that use cookies: MailChimp, Trustbadge, Google Analytics, Mixpanel, ZenDesk, Hotjar and Unbounce.

Analytical cookies

OneFit uses Google Analytics to gain insight into user traffic, traffic sources, and page displays of our website. This means that Google is a processor of personal data on behalf of OneFit. To that end, OneFit and Google have entered into a processing agreement.

Information gathered via Google Analytics is anonymized where possible. For example, OneFit is not shown information regarding which individual user visits our websites. Google will never process your full IP address, and always mask the final eight digits of your IP address.

Google does not use the information gathered for their own purposes, since OneFit has not offered Google permission to do so. OneFit also does not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics-cookies. OneFit has also disabled the ‘share data’ option in Google Analytics.

The information gathered by Google is stored on US servers. Google is a member of the Safe Harbor-program established by the American Ministry of Trade. Google may only provide third parties with your data if they are legally obligated to do so, or if third parties process data on behalf of Google. For more information, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Tracking cookies in our marketing emails

If you have indicated that you want to receive newsletters and other marketing emails by OneFit, downloading images or clicking links in these emails will lead you to be identified personally. This allows us to see whether you have opened our email and visited our website through a link in the email. You can unsubscribe from this service by cancelling our (partner) mails or setting your browser to reject cookies.

Technical cookies

We can use the data we gather about you to let us personalize your experience with our website, for example leaving your store items in a shopping basket or paying for your purchases. In addition, it lets us simplify website navigation and offer content that interests you.

Accepting or refusing cookies

You can decide yourself whether you want to accept or refuse cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually configure your browser settings to refuse cookies. This needs to be done for each browser on each device you use. In addition, you can delete all previously stored data via your browser settings.

Personal data storage

Personal data processed by OneFit is transferred to or stored on servers outside the EU in some cases. In such cases, OneFit will ensure that the transference of data only occurs if the country to whom the data is transferred provides sufficient security, for example transference based on an Adequacy Decision (e.g. the Privacy Shield). If there is no Adequacy Decision available, OneFit will enter into a model contract with the relevant party to establish agreements with regards to the level of security.

Publication

Publication of personal data (for example in search engines such as Google) is not restricted by OneFit.

Retention period

OneFit will not retain your data for longer than is strictly required to realize the goals for which your data was gathered. As part of this principle, personal data is automatically deleted once you cancel your OneFit account. If you choose to put your OneFit subscription on hold, we will retain your personal data. That way, once you reactivate your account, your history, friend connections, and profile settings will still be available.

Accessing, editing, or deleting data

You are entitled to review, correct, or remove your data. You can submit an email request to view, correct, or delete your data via info@one.fit or contact the helpdesk at: 085-8884826. In order to verify your request to access your data, we request that you submit a copy of your ID as part of your request. Please make sure to blackout (or otherwise render invisible) your personal picture and social service number on our ID. This is a necessary step to protect your privacy. OneFit will respond to your request as soon as possible, with a deadline of four weeks. In addition, you always have the possibility to submit a complaint with regard to our data processing with the Dutch Personal Data Authority (Authoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Data portability

By request, OneFit can supply your personal data in a reusable form. To that end, OneFit will ensure the data is provided as part of a structured, common, and machine-processable format. The personal data will be supplied by OneFit in the form of a .csv or Excel file within 1 month of your request having been received by OneFit.

Protection

OneFit takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to combat abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication, or unauthorized adjustments of personal data. This includes encrypting personal data submitted through the website (SSL). Should you feel that your data has not been properly secured or if there is reason to suspect abuse of personal data, please contact us at info@one.fit.

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 July 2018. Any changes to the privacy statement by OneFit will be announced electronically, for example through our website or through email. Should we wish to use your personal data in any way that differs from the method applicable at the time your data was gathered, you will be notified and given the possibility to allow or decline the use of your personal data in the new fashion.

We use cookies

Forgot password

Don't have an account yet? Sign up

Select your city